All Categories

Privacy Policy

At Swooped we value the privacy of all our Visitors. Swooped complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to collecting and holding Personal Information in accordance with the requirements of the APPs.


1. What kinds of Personal Information does Swooped collect and hold?

Swooped collects non-personal aggregated information such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Site feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

2. How does Swooped collect and hold my information?

Collection

We generally collect and record your personal information directly from you.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact or Financial Data by completing online forms or by corresponding with us by email, phone or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

·         sign up to subscribe to our mailing list;

·         participate or take advantage of any benefits we offer;

·         provide us with feedback through our contact forms.

Automated Technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other Sites employing our cookies. As you navigate our Site, we may collect usage data, profile data and marketing and communications data as specified by you from time to time.

Third Parties In order to maintain the website available at no cost to our Visitors, we need to receive personal data about you from various third parties including transactional and usage data from the following parties:

·         Affiliate Networks;

·         Retailers featured on the Site from time to time;

·         Analytics providers such as Google;

·         Technical monitoring and error reporting providers such as AWS Cloudwatch or platforms providing similar services;

·         Contact and technical data where you join our Site as a result of our marketing activities involving third parties; or

Where we collect personal information from a third party, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impractical for us to collect it from you.

Holding

We have put in place appropriate security measures intended to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have stringent security measures in place to secure and protect your information. These include using secure, encrypted 128-bit SSL connections on all of our web pages where you transmit personal data.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We securely destroy your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our business or legal processes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

We take all reasonable steps to minimise the risk of loss, damage, unauthorised access and misuse of personal information we hold.



3. Collecting & Holding Personal Information

Swooped collects, holds and uses personal information primarily to fulfil our business functions and activities which include to:

·         meet our legal obligations;

·         provide to you information and direct marketing about, and access to, benefits, promotions, goods and services offered by us, our introducers and suppliers which may be of interest to you;

·         communicate with you;

·         seek your opinion or comments about our benefits or services or those of third parties;

·         personalise our communications with you including surveys;

·         take steps to ensure that our information is accurate, up to date, complete and where appropriate relevant and that any offers you receive from us, our introducers or suppliers is personalised;

·         disclose non-identifiable demographic and profile information with our introducers and suppliers; and

·         manage any complaints or enquires you may have.

In addition, we may collect, use, hold and disclose personal information for any other purpose but only if it would be reasonable to expect that the other purpose is related to any of the primary purposes identified above; and where the use or disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by law.

 

Promotional Offers

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have signed up to our Site and you have not opted out of receiving marketing emails.

 

Opt-out

With respect to any direct marketing from us, you may opt-out of receiving it via the links made available in all direct marketing emails.

 

Cookies

We may collect personal information about you by using cookies.

Cookies enable Swooped to customize this Site in accordance with Your viewing preferences.

Also, third parties may place and read cookies on Your browser, or may use web beacons to collect information, in the course of ads being served to You on this website. We use cookies to provide You with a better experience. These cookies allow Us to increase Your security by storing Your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to Us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to this site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

This website uses Display Advertising features (Remarketing and Google Analytics and Interest Reporting) cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google Analytics.

 

4. How can you enquire about, access and correct the personal information we hold about you

Access

You may request access to your Personal Information unless:

·         the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

·         the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

·         giving access would be unlawful; or

·         such access can be denied under the APPs, any law or by a law enforcement agency

Incorrect Information

Should you discover that any information held about You is incorrect yet you’re having difficult accessing Your information, please contact Us so we may arrange to have the information updated with correct information.

 

5. How can you make a complaint about a breach of the APPs or this Privacy Policy?

Should you wish to complain about our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will respond within a reasonable time frame.

 

6. What about your use of other websites?

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners or operators of those other websites. These linked websites are not under Our control, and We cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of such other websites this Site may link to nor does Swooped make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to this Site. Before disclosing Your personal information on any other website, Swooped advises You examine the terms and conditions of using that website including its privacy policy.

 

7. Privacy Policy Updates

Swooped reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time and we encourage you to review this policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect from the date the Privacy Policy has been updated on this Site. Please check back regularly for any changes.

If you are an employee of Swooped this privacy policy does not apply to you in your capacity as an employee.